Virginia›Schools›Baldwin Intermediate

Baldwin Intermediate

PublicGrades 5–6
Manassas, Virginia · Manassas City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students260
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
260
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
78%+11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Baldwin Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Manassas City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
260 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictManassas City Public Schools
County51683
CityManassas
ZIP20110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510236003034

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White11.9%
Hispanic / Latino64.2%
Black / African American12.3%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.9%
Hispanic
64.2%
Black
12.3%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)