West Virginia›Schools›Moorefield Elementary School

Moorefield Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–2
Moorefield, West Virginia · HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students431
Student:Teacher17.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 321
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 52%
58%+5.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Moorefield Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in Moorefield, West Virginia. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictHARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS
County54031
CityMoorefield
ZIP26836
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID540048000277

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White74.9%
Hispanic / Latino16.0%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.9%
Hispanic
16.0%
Black
4.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg52%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)