Wisconsin›Schools›Lowell Elementary

Lowell Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Madison, Wisconsin · Madison Metropolitan School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students329
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
329
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
45%+2.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lowell Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Madison, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 329 students. It is part of the Madison Metropolitan School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMadison Metropolitan School District
County55025
CityMadison
ZIP53704
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550852000946

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment329
White51.1%
Hispanic / Latino11.6%
Black / African American25.5%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.1%
Hispanic
11.6%
Black
25.5%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)