Wisconsin›Schools›Cooper Elementary

Cooper Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Sheboygan, Wisconsin · Sheboygan Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students256
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
256
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
72%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cooper Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Sheboygan, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 256 students. It is part of the Sheboygan Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
256 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSheboygan Area School District
County55117
CitySheboygan
ZIP53083
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551365001782

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment256
White40.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.5%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian31.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.2%
Hispanic
14.5%
Black
3.5%
Asian
31.2%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)