Virginia›Schools›West Springfield High

West Springfield High

PublicGrades 9–12
Springfield, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,799
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch16%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
2,799
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
16%-50pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

West Springfield High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 2,799 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Things to Consider

Very large student body
2,799 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22152
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000585

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,799
White46.5%
Hispanic / Latino18.0%
Black / African American12.2%
Asian13.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.5%
Hispanic
18.0%
Black
12.2%
Asian
13.8%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)