South Carolina›Schools›Forestbrook Elementary

Forestbrook Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina · Horry 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students930
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
930
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
50%-26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Forestbrook Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The school enrolls 930 students. It is part of the Horry 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHorry 01
County45051
CityMyrtle Beach
ZIP29579
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450249001418

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment930
White60.5%
Hispanic / Latino21.4%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.5%
Hispanic
21.4%
Black
7.7%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)