South Carolina›Schools›Centerville Elementary

Centerville Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Anderson, South Carolina · Anderson 05
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students536
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
536
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Centerville Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Anderson, South Carolina. The school enrolls 536 students. It is part of the Anderson 05 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnderson 05
County45007
CityAnderson
ZIP29625
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450090000096

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment536
White43.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.0%
Black / African American30.8%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.8%
Hispanic
16.0%
Black
30.8%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)