Oregon›Schools›Chiloquin Elementary School

Chiloquin Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Chiloquin, Oregon · Klamath County SD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students227
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
227
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
92%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chiloquin Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Chiloquin, Oregon. The school enrolls 227 students. It is part of the Klamath County SD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
227 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictKlamath County SD
County41035
CityChiloquin
ZIP97624
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410702000492

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment227
White39.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native48.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.2%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)