Oregon›Schools›Catalyst High School

Catalyst High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Newberg, Oregon · Newberg SD 29J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students173
Student:Teacher49.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
173
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
67%-8.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
49.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Catalyst High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Newberg, Oregon. The school enrolls 173 students. It is part of the Newberg SD 29J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
49.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictNewberg SD 29J
County41071
CityNewberg
ZIP97132
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410872011375

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment173
White72.8%
Hispanic / Latino19.7%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.8%
Hispanic
19.7%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)