North Carolina›Schools›Triangle Day School

Triangle Day School

PrivateRegularGrades PK–8
Durham, North Carolina · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students321
Student:Teacher7.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
321
Total Enrollment
7.2:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Triangle Day School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 321 students. It is part of the Nonsectarian district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanPK–8
DistrictNonsectarian
CountyDurham
CityDurham
ZIP27705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_A9503184

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment321
White65.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian9.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Two or More Races17.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.7%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
5.6%
Asian
9.0%
Two+
17.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)