North Carolina›Schools›Hunter Elementary

Hunter Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Raleigh, North Carolina · Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students658
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
658
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
31%-51pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hunter Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Raleigh, North Carolina. The school enrolls 658 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityRaleigh
ZIP27601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472001866

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment658
White52.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.7%
Black / African American29.6%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.0%
Hispanic
6.7%
Black
29.6%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)