Missouri›Schools›UNDERWOOD ELEM.

UNDERWOOD ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri · LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students511
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
511
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
40%-14.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

UNDERWOOD ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 511 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64086
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830002669

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment511
White56.4%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American24.1%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.4%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
24.1%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)