Kansas›Schools›Walnut Grove Elem

Walnut Grove Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Olathe, Kansas · Olathe
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students394
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch22%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
394
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
22%-27.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Walnut Grove Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Olathe, Kansas. The school enrolls 394 students. It is part of the Olathe district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOlathe
County20091
CityOlathe
ZIP66062
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201014001626

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment394
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino15.2%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races12.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
15.2%
Black
6.3%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
12.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)