Kansas›Schools›Sunflower Elementary

Sunflower Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Lawrence, Kansas · Lawrence
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students444
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch43%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
43%-6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunflower Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Lawrence, Kansas. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the Lawrence district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLawrence
County20045
CityLawrence
ZIP66047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200840000778

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White60.4%
Hispanic / Latino13.7%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.4%
Hispanic
13.7%
Black
7.2%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
13.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)