Georgia›Schools›Riverside Elementary School

Riverside Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Evans, Georgia · Columbia County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students640
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
640
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
25%-48.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Riverside Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Evans, Georgia. The school enrolls 640 students. It is part of the Columbia County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 74% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictColumbia County
County13073
CityEvans
ZIP30809
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130141000248

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment640
White62.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.9%
Black / African American12.5%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.8%
Hispanic
10.9%
Black
12.5%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)