Van Ness ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students404
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
404
Total Enrollment
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Van Ness ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 404 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20003
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000505

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment404
White17.6%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American67.8%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.6%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
67.8%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)