Thomas ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students228
Student:Teacher7.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
228
Total Enrollment
7.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Thomas ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 228 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
228 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20019
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000049

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment228
White0.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American91.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.4%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
91.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)