Murch ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students658
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
658
Total Enrollment
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Murch ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 658 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000001

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment658
White54.3%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American17.8%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.3%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
17.8%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)