Garrison ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students395
Student:Teacher9.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
395
Total Enrollment
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Garrison ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 395 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20009
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000171

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment395
White25.1%
Hispanic / Latino20.3%
Black / African American47.1%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.1%
Hispanic
20.3%
Black
47.1%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)