District of Columbia›Schools›Burroughs ES

Burroughs ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students331
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
331
Total Enrollment
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Burroughs ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 331 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20018
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment331
White26.9%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American57.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.9%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
57.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)