District of Columbia›Schools›BASIS DC PCS

BASIS DC PCS

PublicCharterGrades 5–12
Washington, District of Columbia · BASIS DC PCS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students692
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
692
Total Enrollment
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
5–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

BASIS DC PCS is a public other serving grades 5–12 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 692 students. It is part of the BASIS DC PCS district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span5–12
DistrictBASIS DC PCS
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20004
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110008300443

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment692
White48.7%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American17.3%
Asian7.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.7%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
17.3%
Asian
7.2%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)