Wisconsin›Schools›West High

West High

PublicGrades 9–12
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,024
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
1,024
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
50%+8.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

West High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 1,024 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54914
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000048

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,024
White55.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.2%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian14.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.2%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
10.4%
Asian
14.8%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)