New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMONTERREY ELEMENTARY

MONTERREY ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
CARLSBAD, New Mexico Β· CARLSBAD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students366
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
366
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
28%-59pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MONTERREY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CARLSBAD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 366 students. It is part of the CARLSBAD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCARLSBAD
County35015
CityCARLSBAD
ZIP88220
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350030000170

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment366
White30.9%
Hispanic / Latino66.7%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.9%
Hispanic
66.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)