Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLAMAR ELEM.

LAMAR ELEM.

PublicGrades 3–5
LAMAR, Missouri Β· LAMAR R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students253
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
253
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
58%+3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LAMAR ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in LAMAR, Missouri. The school enrolls 253 students. It is part of the LAMAR R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
253 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictLAMAR R-I
County29011
CityLAMAR
ZIP64759
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291785000953

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment253
White88.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.3%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.9%
Hispanic
6.3%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)