New Mexico›Schools›MONTE VISTA ELEMENTARY

MONTE VISTA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students379
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
379
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MONTE VISTA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 379 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87106
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000089

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment379
White34.3%
Hispanic / Latino51.2%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.3%
Hispanic
51.2%
Black
2.1%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)