West Virginia›Schools›Moorefield Intermediate School

Moorefield Intermediate School

PublicGrades 3–5
Moorefield, West Virginia · HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students308
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 321
308
Total Enrollment
State avg: 52%
49%-2.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Moorefield Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Moorefield, West Virginia. The school enrolls 308 students. It is part of the HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictHARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS
County54031
CityMoorefield
ZIP26836
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID540048001253

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment308
White81.5%
Hispanic / Latino11.0%
Black / African American3.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.5%
Hispanic
11.0%
Black
3.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg52%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)