Wisconsin›Schools›Longfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Eau Claire, Wisconsin · Eau Claire Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students290
Student:Teacher10.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
290
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
65%+22.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 290 students. It is part of the Eau Claire Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
290 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEau Claire Area School District
County55035
CityEau Claire
ZIP54703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550405000425

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment290
White45.5%
Hispanic / Latino27.2%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.1%
Two or More Races14.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.5%
Hispanic
27.2%
Black
3.4%
Asian
6.6%
Two+
14.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)