Oklahoma›Schools›SUMMIT MS

SUMMIT MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Edmond, Oklahoma · EDMOND
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students879
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
879
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
54%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SUMMIT MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Edmond, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 879 students. It is part of the EDMOND district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictEDMOND
County40109
CityEdmond
ZIP73013
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401059029716

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment879
White34.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.7%
Black / African American25.7%
Asian8.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races14.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.7%
Hispanic
13.7%
Black
25.7%
Asian
8.9%
Two+
14.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)