District of Columbia›Schools›Ingenuity Prep PCS

Ingenuity Prep PCS

PublicCharterGrades -1–8
Washington, District of Columbia · Ingenuity Prep PCS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students797
Student:Teacher8.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
797
Total Enrollment
8.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ingenuity Prep PCS is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 797 students. It is part of the Ingenuity Prep PCS district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictIngenuity Prep PCS
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20032
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110009000460

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment797
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American98.4%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
98.4%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)