Tennessee›Schools›Crosswind Elementary School

Crosswind Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Collierville, Tennessee · Collierville
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students680
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch5%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
680
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
5%-41.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Crosswind Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Collierville, Tennessee. The school enrolls 680 students. It is part of the Collierville district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 46% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCollierville
County47157
CityCollierville
ZIP38017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470014900147

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment680
White66.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian17.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.2%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
4.0%
Asian
17.4%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %5%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)