South Carolina›Schools›D. W. Daniel High

D. W. Daniel High

PublicGrades 9–12
Central, South Carolina · Pickens 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,222
Student:Teacher17.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch43%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
1,222
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
43%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

D. W. Daniel High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Central, South Carolina. The school enrolls 1,222 students. It is part of the Pickens 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPickens 01
County45077
CityCentral
ZIP29630
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450333000899

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,222
White74.1%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.1%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
9.9%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)