Wisconsin›Schools›Fairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Milwaukee School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students603
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch73%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
603
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
73%+30.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 603 students. It is part of the Milwaukee School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictMilwaukee School District
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53219
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550960001159

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment603
White30.8%
Hispanic / Latino45.9%
Black / African American12.8%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.8%
Hispanic
45.9%
Black
12.8%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)