New Mexico›Schools›SOUTH VALLEY PREP

SOUTH VALLEY PREP

PublicCharterGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · SOUTH VALLEY PREP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students138
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
138
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SOUTH VALLEY PREP is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 138 students. It is part of the SOUTH VALLEY PREP district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictSOUTH VALLEY PREP
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350012101076

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment138
White1.4%
Hispanic / Latino93.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.4%
Hispanic
93.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)