South Carolina›Schools›Royall Elementary

Royall Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Florence, South Carolina · Florence 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students512
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Royall Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Florence, South Carolina. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the Florence 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFlorence 01
County45041
CityFlorence
ZIP29501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450213000433

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment512
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American38.9%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
38.9%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)