Missouri›Schools›COUCH HIGH

COUCH HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
MYRTLE, Missouri · COUCH R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students92
Student:Teacher8.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
92
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+9.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

COUCH HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in MYRTLE, Missouri. The school enrolls 92 students. It is part of the COUCH R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictCOUCH R-I
County29149
CityMYRTLE
ZIP65778
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291020000328

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment92
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.3%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)