California›Schools›Stellar Charter

Stellar Charter

PublicRegular宪章评分 0–12
Redding, California · Redding Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生273
ST比率19.5:1
FRL42%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
273
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
42%-23.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Stellar Charter is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 273 students. It is part of the Redding Elementary district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型Regular
级别级别Other
Grade Span0–12
地区Redding Elementary
County6089
城市Redding
ZIP96001
宪法学校Yes
磁力学校No
标题 INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)33.3%
NCES School ID063204014118
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment273
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)