Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
494
Total Enrollment
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Brown is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Natick, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 494 students. It is part of the Natick district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictNatick
County25017
CityNatick
ZIP01760
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250834001292

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment494
White53.4%
Hispanic / Latino15.2%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian22.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.4%
Hispanic
15.2%
Black
2.8%
Asian
22.3%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)