California›Schools›Jefferson

Jefferson

PublicRegularGrades 5–8
Tracy, California · Jefferson Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 388
Tỷ lệ ST 22.3:1
FRL26%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
388
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Jefferson is a public middle serving grades 5–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 388 students. It is part of the Jefferson Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Middle
Grade Span5–8
Quận Quận Jefferson Elementary
County6077
Thành phố thành phốTracy
ZIP95304
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID061884002277

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment388
White18.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.6%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian44.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.3%
Hispanic
28.6%
Black
2.3%
Asian
44.8%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)