California›Schools›Dry Creek Elementary

Dry Creek Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 939
Tỷ lệ ST 25.5:1
FRL21%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
939
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
21%-44.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Dry Creek Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 939 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–6
Quận Quận Clovis Unified
County6019
Thành phố thành phốClovis
ZIP93619
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060903000908
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment939
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.3%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian16.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
28.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
16.4%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)