Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
133
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
2%-51.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Accelerated Learning Center is a public high serving grades 9–12 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 133 students. It is part of the Accelerated Learning Center Inc. (4297) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
2% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAccelerated Learning Center Inc. (4297)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85028
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040012101581

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment133
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino30.8%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
30.8%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %2%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)