At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
74%+20.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Peralta Trail Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Apache Junction, Arizona. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the Apache Junction Unified District (4443) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
282 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictApache Junction Unified District (4443)
County4021
CityApache Junction
ZIP85118
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040079002212
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment282
White62.4%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
62.4%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.