California›Schools›New Jerusalem

New Jerusalem

PublicRegularListina je bila podpisana.Stopnje 1–8
Tracy, California · New Jerusalem Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti217
ST razmerje24.7:1
FRL48%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
217
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
48%-16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
1–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

New Jerusalem is a public primary serving grades 1–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 217 students. It is part of the New Jerusalem Elementary district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span1–8
Okrožje New Jerusalem Elementary
County6077
Mesto CityTracy
ZIP95304
Chartersko šoloYes
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID062703012204

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment217
White39.2%
Hispanic / Latino53.9%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.2%
Hispanic
53.9%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)