At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
497
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
71%+17.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Sunset School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in GLENDALE, Arizona. The school enrolls 497 students. It is part of the Washington Elementary School District (4260) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictWashington Elementary School District (4260)
County4013
CityGLENDALE
ZIP85302
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040906000945
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment497
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino60.8%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
21.7%
Hispanic
60.8%
Black
6.4%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.