California›Schools›Modesto High

Modesto High

PublicRegularGrados 9–12
Modesto, California · Modesto City High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 2,292
ST Ratio 22.0:1
FRL84%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,292
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
84%+18.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Modesto High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 2,292 students. It is part of the Modesto City High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoModesto City High
County6099
Cidade CidadeModesto
ZIP95351
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)44.5%
NCES School ID062515003744
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,292
White6.4%
Hispanic / Latino77.1%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.4%
Hispanic
77.1%
Black
2.0%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)