California›Schools›Cimarron Elementary

Cimarron Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Palmdale, California · Palmdale Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 497
ST Ratio 25.2:1
FRL78%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
497
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cimarron Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Palmdale, California. The school enrolls 497 students. It is part of the Palmdale Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoPalmdale Elementary
County6037
Cidade CidadePalmdale
ZIP93552
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062958007129
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment497
White3.0%
Hispanic / Latino82.5%
Black / African American10.3%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.0%
Hispanic
82.5%
Black
10.3%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)