At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
276
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
84%+36.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Webster Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 276 students. It is part of the Minneapolis Public School District district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
276 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMinneapolis Public School District
County27053
CityMINNEAPOLIS
ZIP55413
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272124004885
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment276
White21.4%
Hispanic / Latino21.7%
Black / African American43.5%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
21.4%
Hispanic
21.7%
Black
43.5%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.