Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
230
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
30%-17.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Howe Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 230 students. It is part of the Minneapolis Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
230 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictMinneapolis Public School District
County27053
CityMINNEAPOLIS
ZIP55406
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272124004742

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment230
White65.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.7%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
9.6%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)