Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
303
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
74%+26.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CENTENNIAL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in RICHFIELD, Minnesota. The school enrolls 303 students. It is part of the RICHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRICHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityRICHFIELD
ZIP55423
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273175001311

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment303
White20.1%
Hispanic / Latino50.2%
Black / African American19.8%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.1%
Hispanic
50.2%
Black
19.8%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)