Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
604
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
16%-37.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Hammond Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Laurel, Maryland. The school enrolls 604 students. It is part of the Howard County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictHoward County Public Schools
County24027
CityLaurel
ZIP20723
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240042000736

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment604
White38.4%
Hispanic / Latino9.9%
Black / African American28.8%
Asian12.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.4%
Hispanic
9.9%
Black
28.8%
Asian
12.6%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)