At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
817
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
78%+24.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Peralta School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 817 students. It is part of the Cartwright Elementary District (4282) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictCartwright Elementary District (4282)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040168000102
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment817
White1.6%
Hispanic / Latino91.3%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
1.6%
Hispanic
91.3%
Black
4.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.